Royal Golf Club

The Royal Country Club de Tanger, on the Boubana road, is an 18-hole par 70 of 6,060 metres founded in 1914; the club describes itself as the oldest course in Morocco and the first in the Mediterranean. The layout was modified by the British architects Cotton and Pennink, then renovated in 2001 by Peter Harradine. The posted green fee is 650 MAD for 18 holes and 350 MAD for 9 (checked on 28 Sept 2026). As on every course in Morocco, a caddie is compulsory under the FRMG circular of 29 May 2025.

Royal Country Club de Tanger

Get a free quote (no obligation)

In Tangier, golf is about more than the game. It is a gateway to a fascinating city, rich in heritage and cosmopolitan energy. After a round, you can wander through the local markets, enjoy Moroccan cuisine or take in the sea views the city is famous for.

Heritage and elegance in the heart of northern Morocco

The Royal Country Club de Tanger strikes the perfect balance between tradition and modernity, sport and discovery, turning every stay into a memorable experience where golf is the key to a refined way of life.

The course at a glance

18Holes
70Par
6,060 mLength
Designers
Cotton and Pennink; renovated by Peter Harradine in 2001
Founded
1914
Green fee
650 MAD (18 holes), 350 MAD (9 holes), price shown by the club, checked 28 Sept 2026
Opening hours
Tuesday to Sunday, 9am – 6pm; Monday, course open until 3pm
Practice
40 grass bays and 12 mat bays, two putting greens, an approach green, a practice bunker; closed on Mondays
Access
Route de Boubana, Tangier

Founded in 1914, the Royal Country Club de Tanger was modified by the British architects Cotton and Pennink, then renovated in 2001 by Peter Harradine. This 18-hole par 70 of 6,060 metres covers some 65 hectares on the Boubana road. Its fairways wave among cypresses, pines, firs and eucalyptus, on hilly ground that combines a rugged section and a flatter one.

The club welcomes players from Tuesday to Sunday, 9am to 6pm (until 3pm on Mondays). To warm up, the range has 40 grass bays and 12 on mats, along with two putting greens, an approach green and a practice bunker.

Sources: royalgolfdetanger.com, royalgolfdetanger.com/en/practical-info, frmg.ma (checked 28 Sept 2026).

Playing Royal Country Club de Tanger: practical information

Access

The club is on the Boubana road and describes itself as located in the city centre: about 5 km by road from the Grand Socco. Tangier Ibn Battouta Airport (TNG) is about 12.4 km by road.

Best season

April-May and September-October offer the best balance in Tangier; in July and August highs reach 29 °C. The club welcomes players from Tuesday to Sunday, 9 am to 6 pm, and until 3 pm on Mondays.

Where to stay

We do not list a hotel attached to the course; we can arrange a stay in the city. At Al Houara, Tangier's other course, the Hilton Tangier Al Houara Resort & Spa is part of the complex.

Frequently asked questions

Is Royal Country Club de Tanger far from the airport?

No: about 12.4 km by road from the airport, and about 5 km from the Grand Socco.

What is the best time to play Royal Country Club de Tanger?

Spring (April-May) and early autumn (September-October).

What is the Royal Country Club de Tanger course like?

A hilly 18-hole, par-70 course of 6,060 metres among cypress, pine and eucalyptus, with a 40-bay grass driving range.

How much is a green fee at Royal Country Club de Tanger?

650 MAD for 18 holes and 350 MAD for 9 holes (price shown by the club, checked 28 September 2026).

Do I need a caddie at Royal Country Club de Tanger?

Yes: caddies have been compulsory on every course in Morocco since the FRMG circular of 29 May 2025.

What are the opening hours at Royal Country Club de Tanger?

Tuesday to Sunday, 9am to 6pm; on Mondays the course is open until 3pm and the practice ground is closed. The club, founded in 1914, was altered by Cotton and Pennink and renovated by Peter Harradine in 2001.

Sources: Royal Country Club de Tanger, course, Royal Country Club de Tanger, practical information, Al Houara Golf Club, the course, Weather Spark, typical weather in Tangier, OSRM (OpenStreetMap), calculated road distances, Royal Country Club de Tanger, driving range (checked 09/10/2026).

  • Quick reply by email or WhatsApp
  • Free quote, no obligation, no online payment
  • We reply in English or French

Step 1 of 5

Plan your golf trip

Golf

Step 2 of 5

TRAVELLERS

Travellers

Step 3 of 5

GOLF PREFERENCES

Golf preferences

Step 4 of 5

YOUR BUDGET

Your budget

Step 5 of 5

OPTIONAL EXTRAS

Optional extras